Image

Privacy Policy

In accordance with the private sector provision of the Privacy Act (the Act) December 2001, the Global Spatial Network (GSN) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles. The Act regulates the manner in which private sector organisations, including unincorporated joint ventures like the GSN, collect, use, disclose, keep secure and provide access to personal information.

The GSN has created this privacy statement to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting all individuals and organisations that may have details recorded in our records or databases. The information collected may include your personal information relating directly to the employment of staff and the enrolment of postgraduate/scholarship students. We do not collect information that is deemed by the Act as "sensitive". This is information about race, religion, political beliefs, health or trade union membership etc. The information we collect and maintain on employees, is defined as "exempt" and therefore is not subject to the Privacy regulations.

The GSN also collects personal information so as to promote our research, education, commercialisation and communication programs. This includes information from the many business, educational, commercial and research contacts we make conducting our normal activities. This information is stored on the GSN IT system and is used for promotion of research, providing annual reports and general communication purposes. The GSN will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The GSN does not disclose the information it collects to other organisations, unless it is to a conference organiser for a GSN sponsored conference or GSN participant conducting a survey as part of GSN activities.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and, following authentication, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

If you do not consent to the GSN using your personal information as detailed above, please send an email to mridout@crcsi.com.au to discuss the issues of concern and if required an appropriate stop will be put in place.

Partners